.

Final program / time schedule IPSC-2019 (PDF)


Sunday

24th March

15:00 - 18:00

Registration

18:00 - 18:30

  • Opening Ceremony
    Hartwig Schulz (Chair IPSC-2019, JKI, Germany)
    Frank Ordon (President JKI, Germany)
    Karl Mühling (President DGQ, Germany)
    András Gorzsás (Head ISPS, Umeå University, Sweden)

Ca. 18:30

Welcome plenary lecture
Spectroscopy in plant-animal interactions": looking at the natural world as a herbivore
William Foley

Ca. 20:00

Icebreaker

Monday

25th March

Session 1 - NIR Spectroscopy / Imaging (Co-chairs: Huck/Siesler)

09:00 - 09:40

01-01 - Plenary lecture
Hand-held vibrational spectrometers: state-of-the art instrumentation and novel applications
Heinz Siesler

09:40 - 10:10

01-02- Invited lecture
Recent advances in vibrational spectroscopic imaging studies of medicinal plants
Christian Huck

10:10 - 10:30

01-03
Running a network of NIRS instruments for forages and other plant materials - Quality control
Peter Tillmann

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break sponsored by Plants ( MDPI AG, Basel, Switzerland)

11:00 - 11:20

01-04
Application of NIR technology to predict minor components in raw and processed potatoes
Inga Smit

11:20 - 11:40

01-05
Fluorescence ratiometry and NIR transmission in combination allow in-situ analysis of leaf apoplastic pH under controlled changes of leaf water content 
Hartmut Kaiser

11:40 - 12:00

01-06
Contribution of infrared spectroscopy to evaluate the variability of quality traits of the fresh and processed apples
Weije Lan

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break /
Lunch & Learn Bruker Optic GmbH

Session 2 - Hyperspectral imaging (Co-chairs: Devaux/Vermaak)

13:30 - 14:10

02-01 - Plenary lecture
Hyperspectral imaging in combination with chemometric data analysis - a powerful tool in the quality control of herbal medicines
Ilze Vermaak

Monday

25th March

Session 2 - Hyperspectral imaging (Co-chairs: Devaux/Vermaak)

14:10 - 14:40

02-02 - Invited lecture
Multiscale and multimodel spectral imaging for mapping cell wall polymers in plant organs
Marie-Françoise Devaux

14:40 - 15:00

02-03
Autofluorescence multispectral image analysis at the macroscopic scale for tracking wheat grain tissues: a novel approach for a more specific identification of wheat grain dietary fibre
Fabienne Guillon

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break sponsored by Plants ( MDPI AG, Basel, Switzerland)

15:30 - 15:50

02-04
Early detection of the grapevine disease Esca using hyperspectral sensors
Nele Bendel

15:50 - 16:10

02-05
Detection of anomalies in bulk materials using hyperspectral imaging
Julius Krause

16:10 - 16:30

02-06
Visual quality assessment of black cohosh using hyperspectral imaging and chemometrics
Sidonie Tankeu

17:00 - 19:00

General meeting of DGQ members

Tuesday

26th March

Session 3 - Raman Spectroscopy / Imaging (Co-chairs: Baranska/Gierlinger)

09:00 - 09:40

03-01 - Plenary lecture
Raman imaging of plant cell wall: where we stand and how to move forward
Notburga Gierlinger

09:40 - 10:10

03-02 - Invited lecture
Raman microscopy combined with AFM to get a deeper insight into complex biological samples
Malgorzata Baranska

10:10 - 10:30

03-03
In-capsule quantitation of EPA and DHA by handheld Raman spectroscopy: fish oils to algal oils
Daniel P. Killeen

10:30 - 10:50

03-04
Lignin - I see you!
Peter Bock

10:50 - 11:20

Coffee break

11:20 - 11:40

03-05
Combined bioorthogonal labeling, Raman spectroscopy and fluorescence histochemistry provide detailed spatial information on lignification in plant cell walls
Anne-Sophie Blervacq

Tuesday

26th March

Session 3 - Raman Spectroscopy / Imaging (Co-chairs: Baranska/Gierlinger)

11:40 - 12:00

03-06
Chemical signature in xylem cell wall of Salix glauca L. due to Eurois occulta L. outbreaks
Lisbeth Thygesen

12:00 - 12:20

03-07
Raman spectroscopy shows adaption of pollen composition in Poa alpina
Sabrina Diehn

12:20 - 14:00

Lunch break /
Lunch & Learn WITec GmbH

Session 4 - FTIR Spectroscopy / Imaging (Co-chairs: Krähmer/Schulz)

14:00 - 14:20

04-01
Plant roots and FTIR - analyzing species composition and root biomass in peat soil
Petra Straková

14:20 - 14:40

04-02
Vibrational spectroscopy of pollen as a tool for reconstructing solar-ultraviolet irradiance
Boris Zimmermann

14:40 - 15:00

04-03
MD Dating - Dating of wood based on its molecular decay (MD) measured using FTIR spectroscopy
Franziska Reiter

15:00 - 15:20

04-04
Quantitative FTIR imaging displays the sucrose landscape within and along its allocation pathway
André Gündel

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee break

15:40 - 16:00

04-05
ATR-FTIR imaging reveals cell wall layer-specific chemotypes in poplar tension wood
Clément Cuello

16:00 - 16:20

04-06
Nano-FTIR Spectroscopy of in situ and extracted silica phytoliths
Victor Manuel Rodriguez

16:20 - 16:40

04-07
Understanding the formation of highly durable heartwood in larch by use of synchrotron infrared imaging and multivariate resolution techniques
Sara Piqueras Solsona

16:40 - 18:30

Poster session

Wednesday

27th March

Session 5 - Chemometrics and Remote sensing (Co-chairs: Beleites/Gorzsás)

09:00 - 09:40

05-01 - Plenary lecture
Multivariate analytical strategies for spectral data of plants
András Gorzsás

09:40 - 10:10

05-02 - Invited lecture
Experimental design considerations for developing spectroscopic calibration models of plant material
Claudia Beleites

10:10 - 10:30

05-03
Measurement uncertainty for NIRS measurements
Peter Tillmann

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:20

05-04
Identification and quantification of heartwood extractives of Norway spruce (Picea abies) and hybrid larch (Larix gmelinii x japonica) clones using GC-MS and MCR-ALS
Sophie Füchtner

11:20 - 11:40

05-05
Establishment of a field spectral library of agricultural crops in Germany for monitoring biophysical parameters at different spatial scales
Heike Gerighausen

11:40 - 12:00

05-06
Forest regeneration after fire in semi arid land in the north west of Algeria - analysis  with remote sensing data
Ahmed Zegrar

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break /
Lunch & Learn Agilent Technologies Deutschland GmbH
12:00 - 12:20 Lunch & welcome
12:20 - 12:45 Imaging
12:45 - 13:10 Handheld/UV + presentation
13:10 - 13:20 Q/A, close, Thank you & feedback

Session 6 - GC-/LC-MS profiling (Co-chairs: Robbat/Fiehn)

13:30 - 14:10

06-01 - Plenary lecture
MassBank of North America: using untargeted metabolomics and multistage fragmentation mass spectral libraries to annotate natural products in plants
Oliver Fiehn

14:10 - 14:40

06-02 - Invited lecture
Climate effects: changes in the tea metabolome
Albert Robbat

14:40 - 15:00

06-03
Metabolomics as tool to improve food quality
Roland Mumm

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 15:50

06-04
Oxylipidomics - large scale determination of oxidized lipids using high res MS and MS/MS
David Riewe

15:50 - 16:10

06-05
Effect of volatile organic compounds and taste-related primary metabolites on sensory perception of tomato cultivars in organic low-input system
Cut Erika


Wednesday

27th March

Session 6 - GC-/LC-MS profiling (Co-chairs: Robbat/Fiehn)

16:10 - 16:30

06-06
Vast amount of metabolites determined by UPLC-MS from Scots pine roots associated bioactive endophytic fungi
Jenni Tienaho

19:00

Social Dinner - Boat tour on the river Spree

Thursday

28th March

Session 7 - NMR Spectroscopy / MS imaging (Co-chairs: Deborde/Schneider)

09:00 - 09:40

07-01 - Plenary lecture
NMR in plant science - methods and selected examples
Bernd Schneider 

09:40 - 10:10

07-02 - Invited lecture
An overview of NMR applications in metabolite profiling of small molecules for plant metabolism studies
Catherine Deborde

10:10 - 10:30

07-03
From Arnica montana to Taraxacum koksaghyz - NMR based metabolite profiling supporting breeders
Roland Geyer

10:30 - 11:10

07-04 - Plenary lecture
Mass spectrometry imaging in chemical ecology
Ales  Svatos

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:40 - 12:30

Various remarks
 
DGQ price, poster prices, next IPSC, next DGQ meeting

12:30 - 13:00

Closing remarks
Hartwig Schulz

Powered by Papoo 2012
14559 Vistor